Data Privacy Policy

Our Data Privacy Policy as Required Pursuant to
General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR)
Implemented by the Web and I,  Inc. for Full Compliance

the Web and I Company Data Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) only through the contact form or conversations on the telephone with clients or provided by Email.

  • Cookies are only used to make sure that the site is usable and to see how users interact with the site. We do not have access to any personally identifiable information through cookies.


  •  

How do we collect your data?
 

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
 

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
     

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
 

  • At present we have no indirect sources for your data beyond statistics from Google Analytics which contains only the number of users and the locations the site is accessed from.
     

How will we use your data?
 

Our Company collects your data so that we can:
 

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.
 

  • Microsoft, Amazon, or other cloud service providers you choose to use in conjunction with our services.
     

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
 

How do we store your data?
 

Our Company securely stores your data at Microsoft Office 365 Data Centers with ISO 9000 certified data protection compliant with EU Data Privacy policies.
 

Our Company will keep your contact data for seven years or as long as you remain a client of our services. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from the Microsoft Data Center Servers.
 

Marketing


Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.
 

  • We will never provide your data directly to another company without your explicit consent.
     

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.
 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please call us at +1 516 469-2249.
 

What are your data protection rights?


Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
 

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.


The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: webmaster@thewebandi.com

 

Call us at: +1 516 469-2249

 

Or write to us: 
 

the Web and I, Inc.

99 Wall Street #5870

New York NY 10005

USA

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.

  • Understanding how you use our website.

  • Anonymous tracking of user behavior to make sure our site is accessible.

Essential Cookies

These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

 

Enable Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests. We do not have advertisements, nor do we use marketing cookies, ever.

 

 

Enable Functional Cookies

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

 

 

Enable Analytics Cookies

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our Website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.

What types of cookies do we use?
 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
 

  • Functionality / Essential Cookies – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
     

  • Marketing / Advertising Cookies – We do not use advertising cookies. We do not share your information with third parties.
     

  • Analytical Cookies - These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with the Website, discover errors, and provide a better overall experience.
     

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 July 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: webmaster@thewebandi.com

 

Call us at: +1 516 469-2249

 

Or write to us: 
 

the Web and I, Inc.

99 Wall Street #5870

New York NY 10005

USA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

This policy was updated July 27, 2022.